Japan Chocoalates+candies+biscuits!

 

 

 

Lol. This is my 1st time using wordpress to blog. Been using blogger all the time, omg =S the controls are hard. Im gettting a headache. 😄 Well takes time to learn. Anyways Pretty farmiliar picture eh? I still remember when i was still a kid, whenever me and my family go out for grocery shopping. Ill always add this biscuit to our trolley cart. Its just so tasty! Last time i only know how to eat, study and play! now im researching the biscuit. muahaha. So anyways “Hello Panda” is manufactured by a company called “Meiji”. Not the meiji restoration! haha so yea. The company was established in 1916 and has also won a reputation as one of Japan’s best loved companies. The Singapore plant was one of the first overseas operations set up in 1974 to continue Meiji’s overall globalisation and corporate goal. Last time if im not mistaken, the only products sold here by Meiji are yanyan and hello panda but now during this time i saw a lot of Meiji’s products.

 

Via Meiji Singapore

 

 

This is the definition of “yanyan” from wiki.

 

Yan Yan is a Japanese snack food made by Meiji Seika. It comes in a package with two compartments. One side has biscuit sticks, and the other has chocolate, strawberry, or vanilla frosting used for dipping. The sticks themselves may also be flavored. Some Yan Yan products are sold in rectangular with 9 sticks with dip. The sticks often have pictures of various animals on them with quotes relating to that animal. The quotes are in English, but often appear unorthodox to native English speakers. Examples of these animal quotes include:

  • Zebra – herbivore
  • Octopus – lucky number: 8
  • Starfish – star + fish
  • Cat – say meow
  • Rhinoceros – think big
  • Bat – only in the night
  • Squirrel – your best friend
  • Rabbit – eat more carrots
  • Horse – gallop away
  • Squid – black ink
  • Beetle – lucky color: brown
  • Seal – loves to sun tan
  • Sheep – wool sweaters
  • Stag Beetle – love it
  • Duck – go for a swim
  • Whale – biggesy [sic] mammal
  • Giraffe – tallest mammal
  • Fox – beware of lies
  • Snail – Snail Mail?
  • Chick – Lucky Color: Yellow
  • Goat – You are lucky today

Pretty cute eh? Hahaha i didnt realise that there were actually names on the sticks. >< Well its still yummy. Today i went grocery shopping with my dad and the camera was with my mother and shes not here so yea, i cant take any pictures =S so i guess ill just use the pictures that i google. Anyways like i was saying i went to the chocolates corner in the supermarket and there was this side filled with Meiji’s products. Just like the old times, i still feel like adding the meiji’s products into the trolley cart but this time im a grown up! and i look at the price. =S Im not saying that all of them are expensive, some are cheap and some are really really expensive. Just like this one.

 

 

 

Looks pretty normal? Its called the “Fran” by Meiji. I tell you ah. I bought it only once. Didnt dare to buy again but its really really tasty and absolutely declicious. Why i don dare to buy it again? Inside of the boxes are 4 packets and each packets contains 3 sticks which makes it 12 sticks in a box and it costs around $4+ (SGD). 12 sticks for $4+? Thats killing for me, for others i dono. Well basically its expensive for a normal living teenager like me. 😄 Here are more pictures of meiji fran and other different flavors. All the packing and design of the boxes so suii. T_T

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

So tempting to eat. T_T Gonna buy the next time i go grocery shopping again. Other than selling creamy sticks, Meiji just release a new product “Amino Collagen“. What is collagen?

 

Collagen is a type of protein and one third of the proteins in the human body consist of collagen. Collagen is in the whole body and it accounts for about one third of the proteins in the human body. You suddenly realized that your skin have passed their peak … Why? These worrisome signs are caused by lack of collagen! You notice that your skin somehow has lost its tautness… that your cheeks are becoming saggy… The biggest cause of these worrisome signs is a shortage of collagen in the skin’s dermal layer. Collagen accounts for 70% of the dermis, and supports the skin’s bounce and tautness. If you do not have enough of it, the epidermis and the keratin layer crumble and droop. This results in sagging skin or wrinkles.

 

“Amino Collagen” contains 5,000 mg of low molecular-weight, fish-derived collagen peptides, a quantity which the body can absorb easily on a daily basis. Drinking “Amino Collagen” every day is like saving the source of “youthfulness and beauty” in your body, little by little.

 

How to drink it? Inside the can are powders so basically its just like milo. Put the powder into the cup before pouring the drink. Its best to be mixed with 100% chilled fruit juice, chill or warm beverages. Lol~ now thats a very long definition. I din knew about this powder also. Just recently found out about it while surfing the meiji site. Anyways Meiji isnt the only producer in Japan. Theres also the brand called “Pocky”. I also eat that when i was a kid. Wiki explains pocky for you!

 

It was first sold in 1965, and consists of a biscuit stick coated with chocolate. Pocky was an instant hit among Japanese teenagers, and brought in sales of 30 billion yen in its first two years. The name was changed to “Pocky”, after the Japanese onomatopoetic word for the sound Pocky makes when bitten, pokkin (ポッキン). The original was followed by “Almond Pocky” in 1971, with an almond coating, and “Strawberry Pocky” in 1977. Today, the product line includes such variations as milk, mousse, green teaand coconut flavored coatings, and themed products such as “Decorer Pocky”, with colorful decorative stripes in the coating, and “Men’s Pocky”, a dark (bittersweet) chocolate and “mature” version. Its pretty popular in Japan.

 

Woah. now thats a lot of pocky. hahaha, damn! luckily i just finish eating dinner if not ill be drooling by now. 😄 well i guess ill just end here. Today i used a lot of definition from other sites =P. kekeke its a pretty long post already =S. Ill be ending this with pictures of yummy biscuits and chocolates. So i hope you all enjoy reading and are you feeling hungry now? Go down to your nearest 7-11 or grocery shop and BUY THEM! let it be pocky or meiji. Both are good! muahaha Well don overeat la! later your teeth spoil then you know ah! Well! here are the picture!

 

 

WTF? Starbucks sell ice blended green tea? o.0 cool!!

Some of the pictures are from

http://kawaiineh-singyee.blogspot.com

and

http://vikichan.freeservers.com

 

Thanks for the pictures ^^

Advertisements

10 Responses to “Japan Chocoalates+candies+biscuits!”


  1. 1 jane December 9, 2007 at 2:42 pm

    wah piang…i wanna fly to the closest supermarket to hunt for pocky liaw!!!

  2. 2 §oL December 9, 2007 at 3:37 pm

    They pay you to advertise or something? LOL…

  3. 3 choo23 December 9, 2007 at 4:16 pm

    @Jane. HAHAHA! go Huaho Mall they got sell both pocky and meiji there.

    @Sol. I WISH~ =P i can earn $ every mth

  4. 4 Sing Yee December 10, 2007 at 12:22 am

    Haha… This was a nice read. 🙂 I LOVE Japanese snacks too. I haven’t tasted Fran yet, but I’ve bought Pocky a few times. 😛 And yeah, after a few times, I don’t dare buy it anymore. The price is almost similar to Fran, with exactly the same contents. T-T

  5. 5 choo23 December 10, 2007 at 2:45 pm

    Hahaha! yeap the taste is excellet and the price is TOO excellent. =P you gotta try Fran. Its nice.

  6. 6 shwishie December 12, 2007 at 5:35 pm

    Zomg! I’m a big fan of Meiji products! I have been eating Hello Panda since I was a kid. Still eating them everyday even they are quite expensive. xD

  7. 7 Susie February 10, 2009 at 8:07 am

    Where do you buy Meiji Seika amino collagen powder in Japan. Supermarket??? I will be going to Japan thin Friday. I appreciate your quick response.

    Thanks Susie

  8. 8 Ted Burrett April 22, 2009 at 3:06 pm

    If you ever want to read a reader’s feedback 🙂 , I rate this post for four from five. Decent info, but I have to go to that damn msn to find the missed pieces. Thanks, anyway!

  9. 9 graphic packaging February 12, 2011 at 9:33 am

    Precisely what I was searching for, appreciate it for posting .

  10. 10 Web Site August 3, 2014 at 9:36 pm

    We’re also numerous volunteers and starting a brand new plan in our group. Your web site available people with practical details to pictures in. You must have done an impressive process as well as your overall community is going to be grateful back.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




Sekai wo

Ooini moriagerutame no

Suzumiya Haruhi no dan

December 2007
M T W T F S S
« Nov   Jan »
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

Blog Stats

  • 563,394 visitors

RSS Danny Choo Feeds You His Latest Articles

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

%d bloggers like this: